A Tucson based youth basketball organization.

SOUTHWEST SHOWDOWN 2019

HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT

2019 TOURNAMENT DETAILS

BOYS TEAMS - LARGE SCHOOL                                      GIRLS TEAMS - LARGE SCHOOL
Dates:  June 21-23 (Friday - Sunday)                                                                                 Dates:  June 14-16 (Friday - Sunday)
Cost: $350 per team                                                                                                           Cost: $350 per team                                         
Games: Minimum 5                                                                                                             Games: Minimum 5

Divisions: Large Varsity, Junior Varsity and Freshmen                                                       Divisions: Large Varsity and Junior Varsity

BOYS TEAMS - SMALL SCHOOL                                      GIRLS TEAMS - SMALL SCHOOL
Dates:  June 21-22 (Friday - Saturday)                                                                              Dates:  June 14-15 (Friday - Saturday)
Cost: $300 per team                                                                                                           Cost: $300 per team                                         
Games: Minimum 4                                                                                                             Games: Minimum 4

Divisions: Small Varsity                                                                                                       Divisions: Small Varsity



2019 TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

General Tournament Information

Game Rules

Player Waiver Form

Hotel Information - Red Lion

Parking Information and Map
Sporting Chance Center Food Policy
Code of Conduct

Letter to Coaches/Parents/Players
Hotel Partners



2018 Tournament Champions
Boys Large School: Salpointe (Tucson)
Boys Small School: Florence (Southern AZ)
Boys Junior Varsity:  Buena (Southern, AZ)
Boys Freshmen: Salpointe (Tucson, AZ)
Girls Varsity Large School: Alamogordo (Las Cruces, NM)
Girls Small School: Mescalero (Mescalero, NM)

Girls Junior Varsity: Pueblo (Tucson, AZ)

2017 Tournament Champions

Boys Large School: Cienega (Tucson)
Boys Small School: Florence (Southern AZ)
Boys Junior Varsity: Rincon (Tucson) 
Boys Freshmen: Deming (Deming, NM)
Girls Varsity Large School: Pueblo (Tucson)
Girls Small School: St. Michaels (Northern AZ)

Girls Junior Varsity: Las Cruces (Las Cruces, NM)


2016 Tournament Champions
Boys Large School: Rincon (Tucson)
Boys Small School: Florence (Southern AZ)

Boys Junior Varsity: Marana (Southern AZ) 
Boys Freshmen: Ironwood Ridge (Tucson)
Girls Varsity: Las Cruces (New Mexico)
Girls Small School/JV: Tucson Dawgs (Tucson)


2015 Tournament Champions
Boys Large School: Onate (New Mexico)
Boys Small School/JV: Gregory School (Tucson) 
Boys Freshmen: Catalina Foothills (Tucson)
Girls Varisty: Las Cruces (New Mexico)
Girle JV: Lordsburg (New Mexico)